VisionCircles

VisionCircle

Privacy Policy Statement

The VisionCircle Foundation Inc. acknowledges and respects the privacy of all Circle members and supporters. We support and endorse the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and will comply with these principles whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by us.

Procedures

VisionCircle Foundation Inc. conducts all its activities and functions in accordance with the National Privacy Policy as follows:

  • Collection and use of personal information
    Personal information is collected and used by the VisionCircle Foundation Inc. for the purpose of :
    processing new members, new VisionCircles and interested participants, affecting and managing Collegiate projects,
    communicating news, policies and dissemination of VisionCircle Foundation Inc. matters and newsletters
  • Disclosure of personal information
    Personal information will only be disclosed to appropriate VisionCircle Foundation Inc. staff, Board Members, and authorized VisionCircle personnel in the act of undertake their duties, and projects.
    We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent
  • Your access
    Should you wish to access our records of your personal information, we will arrange it within 21 days of your written request. No administration fee applies.
  • Accuracy
    We will record your information accurately and update it in our records on receipt of your written advice or that of your VisionCircle Initiator.
  • Destruction of unnecessary personal information
    We will conduct a bi-annual review of personal information in February and August each year and remove any personal information which is no longer required.
  • Protection of personal information
    We protect your personal information from:
    - improper use
    - unauthorized access
    - alteration
    - accidental destruction and loss
    by restricting access to our files to Board Members, staff and authorized personnel of the VisionCircle Foundation Inc.
  • Contact Details
    We ensure that we provide the name of our organization and our contact details whenever we collect personal information.

| top |